Amazing Life in Villages and Sustainability

Description:
Traditional Villages are very rare to be seen. This is the watermark in history, where the urban population exceeded the rural population. Villages are evolving into towns and cities. The characteristics of the villages are being lost. The sustainability and continuity of villages from past and present are shared here by the author. The author contributed to the development of villages.
Title: Amazing Life in Villages and Sustainability
Alternative name: ชีวิตที่น่าอัศจรรย์ในหมู่บ้านและการพัฒนาอย่างยั่งยืน
Author: Sai Bhaskar Reddy Nakka
Genre: Sociology Books
Release:
Page(Chapter): 89
Read More:
[Ebook] [Translate] [Audiobook] [Downloads]

Free Reading:

Traditional Villages are very rare to be seen. This is the watermark in history, where the urban population exceeded the rural population. Villages are evolving into towns and cities. The characteristics of the villages are being lost. This book ‘Amazing Life in Villages and Sustainability’ written by Dr Sai Bhaskar Reddy Nakka brings various perspectives of the villages. In this book, the glimpses of the villages – past life, present situation and future adaptation options are presented.

The sustainability and continuity of villages are shared here by the author. The book is also a historic document on how the villages existed and transformed especially in the last four decades. It covers the values, beliefs, gender, systems and practices in the villages.

The author is having a broad understanding of the villages. He is a keen observer and contributed to the sustainable development of the villages. He has traveled extensively and visited more than ten thousand villages in parts of India and other developing countries. The narration style and the language- including the usage of words specific to Telangana region – makes it most interesting. There is freedom in the expression. A book for everyone interested to know about the villages

Table of Content:

  • Village visit 1
  • Smell of manure 3
  • Water point 5
  • Bullocks 7
  • Stream 10
  • Monkeys 12
  • Mud house 15
  • Special summers 19
  • Simple food 22
  • Stoves smoke 24
  • Toddy tappers 28
  • Connecting People 31
  • Playing in the fields 33
  • Banamathi 36
  • Traditional medicine 39
  • White horse 41
  • Betel Leaves 46
  • Learn to swim 48
  • Transformation of villages 52
  • The culture of tribals 54
ebook submission free ebook downloads


Categories: Category, More genres

Tags:

%d bloggers like this: