Working from Home

Description:
– The COVID 19 virus has brought working from home into sharp focus. Remote working is currently a reality for the majority of the working population and ensuring managers are equipped with the right skill set is now a necessity. This book is packed with hints and tips on how to get the best out of your remote workers and includes a chapter dedicated specifically to helping introduce flexible working in the current climate. It also looks at the impact of generational diversity on home working. An easy but compelling read, this is an essential book both for managers and home-workers alike.
Title: Working from Home (Leading and Managing Flexible, Agile and Remote Workers)
Alternative name: ทำงานที่บ้าน
Author: Eric Linin
Genre: Business
Release: 2020
Page(Chapter): 44 pages
Read More:
[Ebook] [Translate] [Audiobook] [Downloads]

Table of Content:

  • About the Author
  • Author’s Note
  1. The Modern Office – My how it’s Changed!
    1. The way we communicate
    2. The way we organise ourselves
    3. The way we collaborate and work together
    4. The place we work
    5. Chapter summary
  2. The People in your Office – they aren’t all from the digital age!
    1. Baby Boomers: Born between 1946 and 1964
    2. Generation X: Born between 1965 and 1980
    3. Generation Y/Millennials: Born between 1981 and 1996
    4. Generation Z: Born after around 1997
    5. Chapter summary
  3. The Agile and Flexible Workforce: What’s it all about?
    1. Remote Working
    2. Flexible Working
    3. Agile Working
    4. Dynamic Working
    5. Chapter Summary
  4. Managing in an Agile and Flexible Organisation
    1. Clear and Effective Communication
    2. Motivation and engagement
    3. Being really clear on what you expect from your team
    4. Case study in managing flexible workers
    5. Chapter Summary
  5. Coronavirus (COVID 19) – A New Era is forced upon us
    1. A checklist of tips to support wide-scale home working
    2. Maximising technology to support Home Working
    3. Chapter Summary
  6. Glossary of Terms and Concepts
  7. References


Categories: All Business

Tags:

%d bloggers like this: